Find out more
Centres Subjects Videos Scholarship Login (03) 9916 7760

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how InStudent Education Pty Ltd ACN 608 028 717 (trading as “TuteSmart”) (“we”) treat the privacy of students, prospective students, parents, teachers and others with whom we interact.

In this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and under that legislation includes information about an identifiable individual, including names, addresses, telephone and fax numbers, educational qualifications, email addresses, dates of birth, driver’s licence details, credit information and history, banking details, income and salary details, other financial details, employment details and history, and if and where applicable, includes opinions about individuals and information that constitutes “sensitive information”.

“Sensitive information” is a subset of personal information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual preference or practices, criminal record or health information.

1. Collection and Storage of Personal Information

The nature and amount of personal information is collected depends upon the relationship that the individual has with us. In all cases it may include name, date of birth, email, phone and mail contact details.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about actual and prospective students includes:

The kinds of personal information we may collect about parents and guardians of actual and prospective students includes:

The kinds of personal information we may collect about prospective employees/ teachers/ tutors includes:

Our approach is to collect personal information directly from the individual concerned (or in the case of a minor by or with the consent of a parent/ guardian) unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so. From time to time students provide information about their parents/ guardians and we may collect such information if relevant.

There are some exceptions where we collect personal information from third parties, such as a candidate’s referees. We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent, unless otherwise required or permitted at law. We will always explain the purpose of collection of sensitive information.

The circumstances and purposes of collection of personal information include:

We may use ‘cookies’ to collect data (typically not personal information) relating to your general internet usage. This data may include IP-addresses, browser versions, number of visits and similar such data relating to your navigation of the internet and our site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more tailored service, for instance by storing information about your preferences and allowing us to recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating settings on your internet browser. However, please note that if you select such settings you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

You may also refuse to provide personal information but it may limit our ability to provide you with services. If you do not provide us with the personal information we request or require, we may not be able to provide our services to you or may not be able to do so to the same standards.

 

2. Use of Personal Information

We use personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purposes.

We may use personal information for the purpose of marketing to you. We may send such marketing materials to those who have signed up to our website, who have purchased services from us, who have registered to attend an event or have made a sales enquiry or registration of interest form. We will provide you with the ability to opt-out of such further communications.

We may also use the personal information collected from you for the purpose it was provided or collected, including in the following ways:

 

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

In addition to any disclosures involved in (2) above, we may also disclose personal information to other persons including:

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties outside our group of companies:

We limit the information we provide to third parties to the information they need to help us provide or facilitate the provision of services to us or you. We deal with third parties that are required to meet the privacy standards required by law in handling your personal information, and use your personal information only for the purposes that we gave it to them.

 

4. Transfer of personal information outside Australia

We do not disclose personal information to business located outside Australia.

 

5. Security of personal information

We hold personal information in our own secure databases and in secure hard copy files on our premises.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including internal and external security, restricting access to personal information to those who have a need to know, maintain technological products to prevent unauthorised computer access and regularly reviewing our technology to maintain security.

We implement arrangements to ensure that access to computerised records is available to personnel who need such access, and require passwords to be entered to allow access to personal information.

 

6. Questions and concerns and access to/ correction or updating of your personal information

We encourage you to keep us updated of any changes to your personal information.

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you, with some exceptions, to find out the information held and/or to correct it. To obtain details or a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at:

 

The Privacy and Support Officer 
InStudent Education Pty Ltd 
91a Orrong Crescent 
Caulfield North Vic 3161 
[email protected] 

 

Please provide sufficient detail about the information in question to help us locate it. We will then use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine if there is a problem and take the necessary corrective action within a reasonable time.

We may not be able to provide you with access to information in some situations including where doing so may create a serious threat to life or the health of any individual, where it may constitute an unreasonable intrusion into the privacy of another, where your request is in our opinion frivolous or vexatious or where otherwise permitted at law.

 

7 Changes to our privacy policy

We may modify, alter or otherwise update this privacy policy at any time. We will post revisions on our website. We encourage you to review this policy from time to time.

 

Last update: March 2017