Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how InStudent Education Pty Ltd ACN 608 028 717 (trading as “TuteSmart”) (“we”) treat the privacy of students, prospective students, parents, teachers and others with whom we interact.

In this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and under that legislation includes information about an identifiable individual, including names, addresses, telephone and fax numbers, educational qualifications, email addresses, dates of birth, driver’s licence details, credit information and history, banking details, income and salary details, other financial details, employment details and history, and if and where applicable, includes opinions about individuals and information that constitutes “sensitive information”.

“Sensitive information” is a subset of personal information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual preference or practices, criminal record or health information.

 

1. Collection and Storage of Personal Information

The nature and amount of personal information is collected depends upon the relationship that the individual has with us. In all cases it may include name, date of birth, email, phone and mail contact details.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about actual and prospective students includes:

(i) Photographs of the individual;

(ii) Details of school(s) attended, subjects studying and completed, course interest areas, higher educational institution interests and preferences;

(iii) Educational background information and details of results, qualifications, awards, special achievements;

(iv) Results of competency assessments;

(v) Details of interests and hobbies; and

(vi) Credit card information (if applicable).

The kinds of personal information we may collect about parents and guardians of actual and prospective students includes:

(i) Information about professional memberships, associations and affiliations; and

(ii) Credit card information (if applicable)

The kinds of personal information we may collect about prospective employees/ teachers/ tutors includes:

(i) CV and resume details, employment history and employment preferences;

(ii) Educational background information and details of qualifications, awards, special achievements;

(iii) Details of volunteer or unpaid work performed;

(iv) Results of competency assessments;

(v) Information about professional memberships, associations and affiliations; and

(vi) Feedback on past or current performance.

Our approach is to collect personal information directly from the individual concerned (or in the case of a minor by or with the consent of a parent/ guardian) unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so. From time to time students provide information about their parents/ guardians and we may collect such information if relevant.

There are some exceptions where we collect personal information from third parties, such as a candidate’s referees. We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent, unless otherwise required or permitted at law. We will always explain the purpose of collection of sensitive information.

The circumstances and purposes of collection of personal information include:

(i) where you’re a student or parent/ guardian we will collect details for enrolment/ registration purposes, to assist in placing you in appropriate courses and otherwise communicating with you;

(ii) where you sign up for an event we are holding or promoting;

(iii) where as a prospective employee/teacher/tutor you provide a CV / resume to us, for us to conduct reference or other background checks with your express or implied consent and to facilitate job interviews and similar meetings;

(iv) when you telephone us or visit our website and make an enquiry to which a later response is requested and to do so requires your contact details;

(iii) when you ask to be included on a marketing distribution list;

(iv) when you make a purchase using a credit card or method other than cash; and

(v) when evaluating job applicants and personnel, including their contact details, employment history and educational qualifications. This may include “sensitive information” as defined in the Privacy Act.

We may use ‘cookies’ to collect data (typically not personal information) relating to your general internet usage. This data may include IP-addresses, browser versions, number of visits and similar such data relating to your navigation of the internet and our site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more tailored service, for instance by storing information about your preferences and allowing us to recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating settings on your internet browser. However, please note that if you select such settings you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

You may also refuse to provide personal information but it may limit our ability to provide you with services. If you do not provide us with the personal information we request or require, we may not be able to provide our services to you or may not be able to do so to the same standards.

 

2. Use of Personal Information

We use personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purposes.

We may use personal information for the purpose of marketing to you. We may send such marketing materials to those who have signed up to our website, who have purchased services from us, who have registered to attend an event or have made a sales enquiry or registration of interest form. We will provide you with the ability to opt-out of such further communications.

We may also use the personal information collected from you for the purpose it was provided or collected, including in the following ways:

(a) To facilitate the purposes set out in section (1) of this policy;

(b) To otherwise respond to enquiries received from you;

(c) To communicate with you and provide you with information (whether by phone, email, post or other means) about our products or services including educational services, where you have requested or consented to receiving this from us or where this provision is otherwise not prohibited under the Australian Privacy Principles;

(d) To process, confirm, fulfil and update you about your enquiries and to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;

(e) To consider your employment applications;

(f) To facilitate reasonable educational interaction between enrolled students;

(g) To keep your file up to date;

(h) To perform authorised financial transactions with you;

(i) To notify you about changes to our goods and services;

(j) To receive and address feedback or complaints from you;

(k) To carry out any other purpose for which the information was expressly requested; and

(l) To protect our legal interests and fulfil our regulatory obligations (if and to the extent necessary).

 

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

In addition to any disclosures involved in (2) above, we may also disclose personal information to other persons including:

(a) Organisations who perform technical functions for us, such as our web developer;

(b) Organisations who carry out credit, fraud and other security checks;

(c) Couriers and delivery businesses (where we arrange to deliver goods to you or persons you have requested us to send deliveries to); and

(d) Third party software providers who store details of customer account for us or who provide other IT services.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties outside our group of companies:

(a) Where we have your express permission to do so;

(b) Where it can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances that you consent to the disclosure to the third parties;

(c) If our company and/or its assets is acquired by a third party, in which case personal information which we hold about our individuals may be one of the transferred assets (subject to the same constraints on use and disclosure as under this policy); and

(d) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, its personnel or customers (including other students). This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We limit the information we provide to third parties to the information they need to help us provide or facilitate the provision of services to us or you. We deal with third parties that are required to meet the privacy standards required by law in handling your personal information, and use your personal information only for the purposes that we gave it to them.

 

4. Transfer of personal information outside Australia

We do not disclose personal information to business located outside Australia.

 

5. Security of personal information

We hold personal information in our own secure databases and in secure hard copy files on our premises.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including internal and external security, restricting access to personal information to those who have a need to know, maintain technological products to prevent unauthorised computer access and regularly reviewing our technology to maintain security.

We implement arrangements to ensure that access to computerised records is available to personnel who need such access, and require passwords to be entered to allow access to personal information.

 

6. Questions and concerns and access to/ correction or updating of your personal information

We encourage you to keep us updated of any changes to your personal information.

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you, with some exceptions, to find out the information held and/or to correct it. To obtain details or a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at:

 

The Privacy and Support Officer 

InStudent Education Pty Ltd 

91a Orrong Crescent 

Caulfield North Vic 3161 

[email protected] 

 

Please provide sufficient detail about the information in question to help us locate it. We will then use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine if there is a problem and take the necessary corrective action within a reasonable time.

We may not be able to provide you with access to information in some situations including where doing so may create a serious threat to life or the health of any individual, where it may constitute an unreasonable intrusion into the privacy of another, where your request is in our opinion frivolous or vexatious or where otherwise permitted at law.

 

7 Changes to our privacy policy

We may modify, alter or otherwise update this privacy policy at any time. We will post revisions on our website. We encourage you to review this policy from time to time.

 

Last update: March 2017